S.A.L. of Iowa

Who We Are

The Sons of The American Legion was created in 1932 as an organized program within The American Legion. 

The S.A.L. is made up of boys and men of all ages whose parents or grandparents served in the United States military and became eligible for membership in The American Legion.

Together, members of The American Legion, The American Legion Auxiliary and the Sons of The American Legion make up what is known as The Legion Family. All three organizations place high importance on preserving our American traditions and values, improving the quality of life for our nation’s children, caring for veterans and their families, and perhaps most importantly, teaching the fundamentals of good citizenship.

Eligibility

If you meet the eligibility requirements for membership in the Sons of The American Legion, we’d love to have you join our ranks!  Contact The American Legion Post nearest you to see if a Squadron of the Sons has been organized at that Post.  If not, an officer of that Post should be able to tell you where to find the nearest S.A.L. Squadron. You can also contact The American Legion Department Headquarters to find the location of a Sons Squadron near you.

Not everyone is eligible to become a member of the Sons of The American Legion. There are specific membership requirements.

To be eligible, you must be a male descendant (includes stepsons and adopted sons) of a member of The American Legion.

You would also be eligible to join the Sons of The American Legion if you are the male descendant (stepsons and adopted sons included) of a veteran who died in service during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, or the Persian Gulf War (see specific time periods for service during these conflicts).

You would also be eligible to join the Sons of The American Legion if you are the male descendant (stepsons and adopted sons included) of a veteran who died subsequent to his or her honorable discharge from service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, or the Persian Gulf War (the same eligibility periods apply as above).

Active Duty Service Eligibility Dates For Membership in The American Legion

(Note: potential S.A.L. members should use these dates to determine if their parents or grandparents are/were eligible for membership in The American Legion)

World War I
April 6, 1917 – November 11, 1918

World War II
December 7, 1941 – December 31, 1946

Korean War
June 25, 1950 – January 31, 1955

Vietnam Era
February 28, 1961 – May 7, 1975

Lebanon/Grenada
August 24, 1982 – July 31, 1984

Panama
December 20, 1989 – January 31, 1990

Persian Gulf
August 2, 1990 – (this eligibility period remains open)

Squadrons by District
Squadron No.  District Squadron Location County Squadron Name
SAL 0104 1 BENNETT CEDAR RIXE-LAUSEN
SAL 0430 1 DURANT CEDAR LT JULIUS L SHRYER
SAL 0076 1 MARENGO IOWA WANDLING-WENDELL
SAL 0721 1 CORALVILLE JOHNSON WALTER JOHNSON
SAL 0017 1 IOWA CITY JOHNSON ROY L. CHOPEK/WALTER “BUD” OTT
SAL 0457 1 LONE TREE JOHNSON JOHN L MUMM
SAL 1976 1 NORTH LIBERTY JOHNSON BICENTENNIAL
SAL 0537 1 OXFORD JOHNSON FRANK VERCHERKA
SAL 0460 1 SOLON JOHNSON STINOCHER
SAL 0671 1 SWISHER JOHNSON SWISHER
SAL 0041 1 KEOKUK LEE KEOKUK
SAL 0100 1 COLUMBUS JUNCTION LOUISA ALLEN-WRIGHT-HANFT
SAL 0027 1 MUSCATINE MUSCATINE EDWARD H BITZER
SAL 0509 1 WEST LIBERTY MUSCATINE MANSELL L PHILLIPS
SAL 0231 1 FARMINGTON VAN BUREN RICHARDSON-ANTHONY
SAL 0593 1 CRAWFORDSVILLE WASHINGTON  
SAL 0029 1 WASHINGTON WASHINGTON LEON BEATTY
SAL 0427 1 WELLMAN WASHINGTON CHARLES POLTON
SAL 0381 2 LOST NATION CLINTON  
SAL 0006 2 DUBUQUE DUBUQUE  
SAL 0137 2 DYERSVILLE DUBUQUE DYERSVILLE
SAL 0273 2 BELLEVUE JACKSON REVEILLE
SAL 0555 2 ELY LINN SAINT QUENTIN
SAL 0735 2 HIAWATHA LINN HIAWATHA
SAL 0109 2 LISBON LINN CYCLOPS
SAL 0298 2 MARION LINN MARION
SAL 0480 2 MT VERNON LINN  
SAL 0331 2 SPRINGVILLE LINN SPRINGVILLE
SAL 0154 2 BETTENDORF SCOTT BETTENDORF
SAL 0026 2 DAVENPORT SCOTT DAVENPORT
SAL 0639 2 ELDRIDGE SCOTT CARL JACOBSON
SAL 0217 3 ATKINS BENTON ADOLPH H SCHUELER
SAL 0039 3 BELLE PLAINE BENTON JENNINGS-BRADSHAW
SAL 0166 3 SHELLSBURG BENTON RAY & VIRGINIA BOYER
SAL 0148 3 VAN HORNE BENTON THOMAS F BEVINS
SAL 0237 3 CEDAR FALLS BLACK HAWK  
SAL 0207 3 LA PORTE CITY BLACK HAWK USS SANDIEGO
SAL 0138 3 WATERLOO BLACK HAWK BECKER-CHAPMAN
SAL 0223 3 SUMNER BREMER THOMAS WOODS
SAL 0285 3 PARKERSBURG BUTLER HARRT PETERS
SAL 0183 3 HAMPTON FRANKLIN GEORGE A ALDINGER
SAL 0242 3 REINBECK GRUNDY ACTION
SAL 0252 3 ACKLEY HARDIN ELLIOTT-KENNINGER
SAL 0046 3 MARSHALLTOWN MARSHALL GLICK
SAL 0071 3 GARWIN TAMA WILLIAM M SAUNDERS
SAL 0127 3 GLADBROOK TAMA EURIG-McTURK
SAL 0073 3 Tama TAMA Enright-Schrader
SAL 0072 3 TOLEDO TAMA REINIG-FRIEDRICHS
SAL 0523 3 DOWS WRIGHT WATSON BEACH
SAL 0208 4 ROCKWELL CERRO GORDO GALLAGHER
SAL 0279 4 LAWLER CHICKASAW HAROLD REDMAN
SAL 0045 4 MANCHESTER DELAWARE MANCHESTER
SAL 0009 4 OELWEIN FAYETTE ROSS REID
SAL 0015 4 WEST UNION FAYETTE WEST UNION
SAL 0174 4 CHARLES CITY FLOYD SHANNON-WILSON
SAL 0278 4 OSAGE MITCHELL OSAGE
SAL 0358 4 SAINT ANSGAR MITCHELL WALTER T. ENNEBERG
SAL 0163 4 DECORAH WINNESHIEK  
SAL 0407 5 UNIONVILLE APPANOOSE  
SAL 0355 5 KELLOGG JASPER BEN MORGAN
SAL 0363 5 Monroe JASPER Fred Slayden
SAL 0111 5 NEWTON JASPER NEWTON
SAL 0034 5 OSKALOOSA MAHASKA HARRY L ANDERSON
SAL 0172 5 MT AYR RINGGOLD RINGOLD
SAL 0070 5 CRESTON UNION CHAMPAIGN
SAL 0096 5 LORIMOR UNION FRED N DAVIS
SAL 0003 5 OTTUMWA WAPELLO O B NELSON
SAL 0379 5 ALLERTON WAYNE MCCLOUGHAN & HALFHILL
SAL 0068 5 CORYDON WAYNE RUSSELL E. MARSHALL
SAL 0464 6 ADEL DALLAS PENOACH
SAL 0419 6 DEXTER DALLAS DEXTER
SAL 0085 6 PERRY DALLAS PERRY
SAL 0632 6 MELCHER MARION DALLCHER
SAL 0396 6 BONDURANT POLK SAMUEL N BRIDGE
SAL 0274 6 DES MOINES POLK BALDWIN PATTERSON
SAL 0731 6 DES MOINES POLK HISPANIC
SAL 0232 6 POLK CITY POLK POLK CITY
SAL 0663 6 URBANDALE POLK URBANDALE
SAL 0037 6 AMES STORY AMES
SAL 0249 6 MAXWELL STORY HAROLD S NESS
SAL 0048 6 NEVADA STORY William F Ball
SAL 0307 6 ROLAND STORY ROLAND
SAL 0059 6 STORY CITY STORY LA FAYETTE
SAL 0165 6 INDIANOLA WARREN WARREN
SAL 0265 7 GREENFIELD ADAIR HEAD/ENDRES
SAL 0719 7 NEVINVILLE ADAMS WILLIAMSON
SAL 0350 7 Brayton AUDUBON  
SAL 0128 7 SIDNEY FREMONT WILLIAMS-JOBE-GIBSON
SAL 0124 7 GUTHRIE CENTER GUTHRIE OMAR B. SHEARER
SAL 0695 7 MODALE HARRISON SNYDER-IMRIE
SAL 0141 7 GLENWOOD MILLS HARVEY T. TIMEL
SAL 0088 7 SHENANDOAH PAGE SHENANDOAH
SAL 0002 7 COUNCIL BLUFFS POTTAWATTAMIE RAINBOW POST 2
SAL 0422 7 WALNUT POTTAWATTAMIE WALNUT
SAL 0164 7 BEDFORD TAYLOR JOHN F HARDIN
SAL 0250 7 LENOX TAYLOR PARKINSON
SAL 0510 8 FARNHAMVILLE CALHOUN FARNHAMVILLE
SAL 0607 8 BREDA CARROLL FRED F. & NORMAN J. BRUNING
SAL 0357 8 COON RAPIDS CARROLL GURNEY PARKER
SAL 0020 8 DEDHAM CARROLL DEWITT-LOUSTAUNAU
SAL 0191 8 WEBSTER CITY HAMILTON WEBSTER CITY
SAL 0229 8 CORWITH HANCOCK ELMER WILSON
SAL 0420 8 GOODELL HANCOCK ROBBINS-CHRISTENSEN
SAL 0415 8 LIVERMORE HUMBOLDT OTTO FIELD
SAL 0627 8 FENTON KOSSUTH RANNEY-WEISBROD
SAL 0428 8 WESLEY KOSSUTH ANDREWS
SAL 0425 8 WHITTEMORE KOSSUTH SEELY-WALSH
SAL 0162 8 GRAETTINGER PALO ALTO NELSON-CHRISTIANSEN
SAL 0202 8 PALMER POCAHONTAS ST MIHIEL
SAL 0323 8 DAYTON WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0130 8 FORT DODGE WEBSTER FORT DODGE
SAL 0431 8 GOWRIE WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0115 9 STORM LAKE BUENA VISTA SHAEFFER
SAL 0230 9 CHEROKEE CHEROKEE TREPTOW
SAL 0010 9 PETERSON CLAY DEAN-UNDERWOOD
SAL 0001 9 SPENCER CLAY GLEN PEDERSEN
SAL 0371 9 LAKE PARK DICKENSON Lake Park
SAL 0454 9 GALVA IDA DIBBERN
SAL 0061 9 IDA GROVE IDA MC NAMARA-MOORE
SAL 0481 9 WHITING MONONA EMERY-JOHNSON
SAL 0288 9 HARTLEY O’BRIEN ARTHUR W. KIRCHHOFF
SAL 0095 9 PAULLINA O’BRIEN RUSSELL WEST
SAL 0290 9 ASHTON OSCEOLA WILLIAM BEN HOFFMAN
SAL 0186 9 AKRON PLYMOUTH ALBERT E HOSCHLER
SAL 0724 9 Brunsville PLYMOUTH Heeren-McHale-Wilkens
SAL 0140 9 KINGSLEY PLYMOUTH NASH
SAL 0241 9 LE MARS PLYMOUTH WASMER
SAL 0254 9 HAWARDEN SIOUX TWO OAKS
SAL 0199 9 SIOUX CENTER SIOUX DOORNINK-BRUNSTING
SAL 0492 9 HORNICK WOODBURY HINDMAN-STEELE
SAL 0064 9 SIOUX CITY WOODBURY  
Squadrons by Alphabetical Order
Squadron No.  District Squadron Location County Squadron Name
SAL 0252 3 ACKLEY HARDIN ELLIOTT-KENNINGER
SAL 0464 6 ADEL DALLAS PENOACH
SAL 0186 9 AKRON PLYMOUTH ALBERT E HOSCHLER
SAL 0379 5 ALLERTON WAYNE MCCLOUGHAN & HALFHILL
SAL 0037 6 AMES STORY AMES
SAL 0290 9 ASHTON OSCEOLA WILLIAM BEN HOFFMAN
SAL 0217 3 ATKINS BENTON ADOLPH H SCHUELER
SAL 0164 7 BEDFORD TAYLOR JOHN F HARDIN
SAL 0039 3 BELLE PLAINE BENTON JENNINGS-BRADSHAW
SAL 0273 2 BELLEVUE JACKSON REVEILLE
SAL 0104 1 BENNETT CEDAR RIXE-LAUSEN
SAL 0154 2 BETTENDORF SCOTT BETTENDORF
SAL 0396 6 BONDURANT POLK SAMUEL N BRIDGE
SAL 0350 7 Brayton AUDUBON  
SAL 0607 8 BREDA CARROLL FRED F. & NORMAN J. BRUNING
SAL 0724 9 Brunsville PLYMOUTH Heeren-McHale-Wilkens
SAL 0237 3 CEDAR FALLS BLACK HAWK  
SAL 0174 4 CHARLES CITY FLOYD SHANNON-WILSON
SAL 0230 9 CHEROKEE CHEROKEE TREPTOW
SAL 0100 1 COLUMBUS JUNCTION LOUISA ALLEN-WRIGHT-HANFT
SAL 0357 8 COON RAPIDS CARROLL GURNEY PARKER
SAL 0721 1 CORALVILLE JOHNSON WALTER JOHNSON
SAL 0229 8 CORWITH HANCOCK ELMER WILSON
SAL 0068 5 CORYDON WAYNE RUSSELL E. MARSHALL
SAL 0002 7 COUNCIL BLUFFS POTTAWATTAMIE RAINBOW POST 2
SAL 0593 1 CRAWFORDSVILLE WASHINGTON  
SAL 0070 5 CRESTON UNION CHAMPAIGN
SAL 0026 2 DAVENPORT SCOTT DAVENPORT
SAL 0323 8 DAYTON WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0163 4 DECORAH WINNESHIEK  
SAL 0020 8 DEDHAM CARROLL DEWITT-LOUSTAUNAU
SAL 0274 6 DES MOINES POLK BALDWIN PATTERSON
SAL 0731 6 DES MOINES POLK HISPANIC
SAL 0419 6 DEXTER DALLAS DEXTER
SAL 0523 3 DOWS WRIGHT WATSON BEACH
SAL 0006 2 DUBUQUE DUBUQUE  
SAL 0430 1 DURANT CEDAR LT JULIUS L SHRYER
SAL 0137 2 DYERSVILLE DUBUQUE DYERSVILLE
SAL 0639 2 ELDRIDGE SCOTT CARL JACOBSON
SAL 0555 2 ELY LINN SAINT QUENTIN
SAL 0231 1 FARMINGTON VAN BUREN RICHARDSON-ANTHONY
SAL 0510 8 FARNHAMVILLE CALHOUN FARNHAMVILLE
SAL 0627 8 FENTON KOSSUTH RANNEY-WEISBROD
SAL 0130 8 FORT DODGE WEBSTER FORT DODGE
SAL 0454 9 GALVA IDA DIBBERN
SAL 0071 3 GARWIN TAMA WILLIAM M SAUNDERS
SAL 0127 3 GLADBROOK TAMA EURIG-McTURK
SAL 0141 7 GLENWOOD MILLS HARVEY T. TIMEL
SAL 0420 8 GOODELL HANCOCK ROBBINS-CHRISTENSEN
SAL 0431 8 GOWRIE WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0162 8 GRAETTINGER PALO ALTO NELSON-CHRISTIANSEN
SAL 0265 7 GREENFIELD ADAIR HEAD/ENDRES
SAL 0124 7 GUTHRIE CENTER GUTHRIE OMAR B. SHEARER
SAL 0183 3 HAMPTON FRANKLIN GEORGE A ALDINGER
SAL 0288 9 HARTLEY O’BRIEN ARTHUR W. KIRCHHOFF
SAL 0254 9 HAWARDEN SIOUX TWO OAKS
SAL 0735 2 HIAWATHA LINN HIAWATHA
SAL 0492 9 HORNICK WOODBURY HINDMAN-STEELE
SAL 0061 9 IDA GROVE IDA MC NAMARA-MOORE
SAL 0165 6 INDIANOLA WARREN WARREN
SAL 0017 1 IOWA CITY JOHNSON ROY L. CHOPEK/WALTER “BUD” OTT
SAL 0355 5 KELLOGG JASPER BEN MORGAN
SAL 0041 1 KEOKUK LEE KEOKUK
SAL 0140 9 KINGSLEY PLYMOUTH NASH
SAL 0207 3 LA PORTE CITY BLACK HAWK USS SANDIEGO
SAL 0371 9 LAKE PARK DICKENSON Lake Park
SAL 0279 4 LAWLER CHICKASAW HAROLD REDMAN
SAL 0241 9 LE MARS PLYMOUTH WASMER
SAL 0250 7 LENOX TAYLOR PARKINSON
SAL 0109 2 LISBON LINN CYCLOPS
SAL 0415 8 LIVERMORE HUMBOLDT OTTO FIELD
SAL 0457 1 LONE TREE JOHNSON JOHN L MUMM
SAL 0096 5 LORIMOR UNION FRED N DAVIS
SAL 0381 2 LOST NATION CLINTON  
SAL 0045 4 MANCHESTER DELAWARE MANCHESTER
SAL 0076 1 MARENGO IOWA WANDLING-WENDELL
SAL 0298 2 MARION LINN MARION
SAL 0046 3 MARSHALLTOWN MARSHALL GLICK
SAL 0249 6 MAXWELL STORY HAROLD S NESS
SAL 0632 6 MELCHER MARION DALLCHER
SAL 0695 7 MODALE HARRISON SNYDER-IMRIE
SAL 0363 5 Monroe JASPER Fred Slayden
SAL 0172 5 MT AYR RINGGOLD RINGOLD
SAL 0480 2 MT VERNON LINN  
SAL 0027 1 MUSCATINE MUSCATINE EDWARD H BITZER
SAL 0048 6 NEVADA STORY William F Ball
SAL 0719 7 NEVINVILLE ADAMS WILLIAMSON
SAL 0111 5 NEWTON JASPER NEWTON
SAL 1976 1 NORTH LIBERTY JOHNSON BICENTENNIAL
SAL 0009 4 OELWEIN FAYETTE ROSS REID
SAL 0278 4 OSAGE MITCHELL OSAGE
SAL 0034 5 OSKALOOSA MAHASKA HARRY L ANDERSON
SAL 0003 5 OTTUMWA WAPELLO O B NELSON
SAL 0537 1 OXFORD JOHNSON FRANK VERCHERKA
SAL 0202 8 PALMER POCAHONTAS ST MIHIEL
SAL 0285 3 PARKERSBURG BUTLER HARRT PETERS
SAL 0095 9 PAULLINA O’BRIEN RUSSELL WEST
SAL 0085 6 PERRY DALLAS PERRY
SAL 0010 9 PETERSON CLAY DEAN-UNDERWOOD
SAL 0232 6 POLK CITY POLK POLK CITY
SAL 0242 3 REINBECK GRUNDY ACTION
SAL 0208 4 ROCKWELL CERRO GORDO GALLAGHER
SAL 0307 6 ROLAND STORY ROLAND
SAL 0358 4 SAINT ANSGAR MITCHELL WALTER T. ENNEBERG
SAL 0166 3 SHELLSBURG BENTON RAY & VIRGINIA BOYER
SAL 0088 7 SHENANDOAH PAGE SHENANDOAH
SAL 0128 7 SIDNEY FREMONT WILLIAMS-JOBE-GIBSON
SAL 0199 9 SIOUX CENTER SIOUX DOORNINK-BRUNSTING
SAL 0064 9 SIOUX CITY WOODBURY  
SAL 0460 1 SOLON JOHNSON STINOCHER
SAL 0001 9 SPENCER CLAY GLEN PEDERSEN
SAL 0331 2 SPRINGVILLE LINN SPRINGVILLE
SAL 0115 9 STORM LAKE BUENA VISTA SHAEFFER
SAL 0059 6 STORY CITY STORY LA FAYETTE
SAL 0223 3 SUMNER BREMER THOMAS WOODS
SAL 0671 1 SWISHER JOHNSON SWISHER
SAL 0073 3 Tama TAMA Enright-Schrader
SAL 0072 3 TOLEDO TAMA REINIG-FRIEDRICHS
SAL 0407 5 UNIONVILLE APPANOOSE  
SAL 0663 6 URBANDALE POLK URBANDALE
SAL 0148 3 VAN HORNE BENTON THOMAS F BEVINS
SAL 0422 7 WALNUT POTTAWATTAMIE WALNUT
SAL 0029 1 WASHINGTON WASHINGTON LEON BEATTY
SAL 0138 3 WATERLOO BLACK HAWK BECKER-CHAPMAN
SAL 0191 8 WEBSTER CITY HAMILTON WEBSTER CITY
SAL 0427 1 WELLMAN WASHINGTON CHARLES POLTON
SAL 0428 8 WESLEY KOSSUTH ANDREWS
SAL 0509 1 WEST LIBERTY MUSCATINE MANSELL L PHILLIPS
SAL 0015 4 WEST UNION FAYETTE WEST UNION
SAL 0481 9 WHITING MONONA EMERY-JOHNSON
SAL 0425 8 WHITTEMORE KOSSUTH SEELY-WALSH
Squadrons by Numerical Order
Squadron No.  District Squadron Location County Squadron Name
SAL 0001 9 SPENCER CLAY GLEN PEDERSEN
SAL 0002 7 COUNCIL BLUFFS POTTAWATTAMIE RAINBOW POST 2
SAL 0003 5 OTTUMWA WAPELLO O B NELSON
SAL 0006 2 DUBUQUE DUBUQUE  
SAL 0009 4 OELWEIN FAYETTE ROSS REID
SAL 0010 9 PETERSON CLAY DEAN-UNDERWOOD
SAL 0015 4 WEST UNION FAYETTE WEST UNION
SAL 0017 1 IOWA CITY JOHNSON ROY L. CHOPEK/WALTER “BUD” OTT
SAL 0020 8 DEDHAM CARROLL DEWITT-LOUSTAUNAU
SAL 0026 2 DAVENPORT SCOTT DAVENPORT
SAL 0027 1 MUSCATINE MUSCATINE EDWARD H BITZER
SAL 0029 1 WASHINGTON WASHINGTON LEON BEATTY
SAL 0034 5 OSKALOOSA MAHASKA HARRY L ANDERSON
SAL 0037 6 AMES STORY AMES
SAL 0039 3 BELLE PLAINE BENTON JENNINGS-BRADSHAW
SAL 0041 1 KEOKUK LEE KEOKUK
SAL 0045 4 MANCHESTER DELAWARE MANCHESTER
SAL 0046 3 MARSHALLTOWN MARSHALL GLICK
SAL 0048 6 NEVADA STORY William F Ball
SAL 0059 6 STORY CITY STORY LA FAYETTE
SAL 0061 9 IDA GROVE IDA MC NAMARA-MOORE
SAL 0064 9 SIOUX CITY WOODBURY  
SAL 0068 5 CORYDON WAYNE RUSSELL E. MARSHALL
SAL 0070 5 CRESTON UNION CHAMPAIGN
SAL 0071 3 GARWIN TAMA WILLIAM M SAUNDERS
SAL 0072 3 TOLEDO TAMA REINIG-FRIEDRICHS
SAL 0073 3 Tama TAMA Enright-Schrader
SAL 0076 1 MARENGO IOWA WANDLING-WENDELL
SAL 0085 6 PERRY DALLAS PERRY
SAL 0088 7 SHENANDOAH PAGE SHENANDOAH
SAL 0095 9 PAULLINA O’BRIEN RUSSELL WEST
SAL 0096 5 LORIMOR UNION FRED N DAVIS
SAL 0100 1 COLUMBUS JUNCTION LOUISA ALLEN-WRIGHT-HANFT
SAL 0104 1 BENNETT CEDAR RIXE-LAUSEN
SAL 0109 2 LISBON LINN CYCLOPS
SAL 0111 5 NEWTON JASPER NEWTON
SAL 0115 9 STORM LAKE BUENA VISTA SHAEFFER
SAL 0124 7 GUTHRIE CENTER GUTHRIE OMAR B. SHEARER
SAL 0127 3 GLADBROOK TAMA EURIG-McTURK
SAL 0128 7 SIDNEY FREMONT WILLIAMS-JOBE-GIBSON
SAL 0130 8 FORT DODGE WEBSTER FORT DODGE
SAL 0137 2 DYERSVILLE DUBUQUE DYERSVILLE
SAL 0138 3 WATERLOO BLACK HAWK BECKER-CHAPMAN
SAL 0140 9 KINGSLEY PLYMOUTH NASH
SAL 0141 7 GLENWOOD MILLS HARVEY T. TIMEL
SAL 0148 3 VAN HORNE BENTON THOMAS F BEVINS
SAL 0154 2 BETTENDORF SCOTT BETTENDORF
SAL 0162 8 GRAETTINGER PALO ALTO NELSON-CHRISTIANSEN
SAL 0163 4 DECORAH WINNESHIEK  
SAL 0164 7 BEDFORD TAYLOR JOHN F HARDIN
SAL 0165 6 INDIANOLA WARREN WARREN
SAL 0166 3 SHELLSBURG BENTON RAY & VIRGINIA BOYER
SAL 0172 5 MT AYR RINGGOLD RINGOLD
SAL 0174 4 CHARLES CITY FLOYD SHANNON-WILSON
SAL 0183 3 HAMPTON FRANKLIN GEORGE A ALDINGER
SAL 0186 9 AKRON PLYMOUTH ALBERT E HOSCHLER
SAL 0191 8 WEBSTER CITY HAMILTON WEBSTER CITY
SAL 0199 9 SIOUX CENTER SIOUX DOORNINK-BRUNSTING
SAL 0202 8 PALMER POCAHONTAS ST MIHIEL
SAL 0207 3 LA PORTE CITY BLACK HAWK USS SANDIEGO
SAL 0208 4 ROCKWELL CERRO GORDO GALLAGHER
SAL 0217 3 ATKINS BENTON ADOLPH H SCHUELER
SAL 0223 3 SUMNER BREMER THOMAS WOODS
SAL 0229 8 CORWITH HANCOCK ELMER WILSON
SAL 0230 9 CHEROKEE CHEROKEE TREPTOW
SAL 0231 1 FARMINGTON VAN BUREN RICHARDSON-ANTHONY
SAL 0232 6 POLK CITY POLK POLK CITY
SAL 0237 3 CEDAR FALLS BLACK HAWK  
SAL 0241 9 LE MARS PLYMOUTH WASMER
SAL 0242 3 REINBECK GRUNDY ACTION
SAL 0249 6 MAXWELL STORY HAROLD S NESS
SAL 0250 7 LENOX TAYLOR PARKINSON
SAL 0252 3 ACKLEY HARDIN ELLIOTT-KENNINGER
SAL 0254 9 HAWARDEN SIOUX TWO OAKS
SAL 0265 7 GREENFIELD ADAIR HEAD/ENDRES
SAL 0273 2 BELLEVUE JACKSON REVEILLE
SAL 0274 6 DES MOINES POLK BALDWIN PATTERSON
SAL 0278 4 OSAGE MITCHELL OSAGE
SAL 0279 4 LAWLER CHICKASAW HAROLD REDMAN
SAL 0285 3 PARKERSBURG BUTLER HARRT PETERS
SAL 0288 9 HARTLEY O’BRIEN ARTHUR W. KIRCHHOFF
SAL 0290 9 ASHTON OSCEOLA WILLIAM BEN HOFFMAN
SAL 0298 2 MARION LINN MARION
SAL 0307 6 ROLAND STORY ROLAND
SAL 0323 8 DAYTON WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0331 2 SPRINGVILLE LINN SPRINGVILLE
SAL 0350 7 Brayton AUDUBON  
SAL 0355 5 KELLOGG JASPER BEN MORGAN
SAL 0357 8 COON RAPIDS CARROLL GURNEY PARKER
SAL 0358 4 SAINT ANSGAR MITCHELL WALTER T. ENNEBERG
SAL 0363 5 Monroe JASPER Fred Slayden
SAL 0371 9 LAKE PARK DICKENSON Lake Park
SAL 0379 5 ALLERTON WAYNE MCCLOUGHAN & HALFHILL
SAL 0381 2 LOST NATION CLINTON  
SAL 0396 6 BONDURANT POLK SAMUEL N BRIDGE
SAL 0407 5 UNIONVILLE APPANOOSE  
SAL 0415 8 LIVERMORE HUMBOLDT OTTO FIELD
SAL 0419 6 DEXTER DALLAS DEXTER
SAL 0420 8 GOODELL HANCOCK ROBBINS-CHRISTENSEN
SAL 0422 7 WALNUT POTTAWATTAMIE WALNUT
SAL 0425 8 WHITTEMORE KOSSUTH SEELY-WALSH
SAL 0427 1 WELLMAN WASHINGTON CHARLES POLTON
SAL 0428 8 WESLEY KOSSUTH ANDREWS
SAL 0430 1 DURANT CEDAR LT JULIUS L SHRYER
SAL 0431 8 GOWRIE WEBSTER PETERSON
SAL 0454 9 GALVA IDA DIBBERN
SAL 0457 1 LONE TREE JOHNSON JOHN L MUMM
SAL 0460 1 SOLON JOHNSON STINOCHER
SAL 0464 6 ADEL DALLAS PENOACH
SAL 0480 2 MT VERNON LINN  
SAL 0481 9 WHITING MONONA EMERY-JOHNSON
SAL 0492 9 HORNICK WOODBURY HINDMAN-STEELE
SAL 0509 1 WEST LIBERTY MUSCATINE MANSELL L PHILLIPS
SAL 0510 8 FARNHAMVILLE CALHOUN FARNHAMVILLE
SAL 0523 3 DOWS WRIGHT WATSON BEACH
SAL 0537 1 OXFORD JOHNSON FRANK VERCHERKA
SAL 0555 2 ELY LINN SAINT QUENTIN
SAL 0593 1 CRAWFORDSVILLE WASHINGTON  
SAL 0607 8 BREDA CARROLL FRED F. & NORMAN J. BRUNING
SAL 0627 8 FENTON KOSSUTH RANNEY-WEISBROD
SAL 0632 6 MELCHER MARION DALLCHER
SAL 0639 2 ELDRIDGE SCOTT CARL JACOBSON
SAL 0663 6 URBANDALE POLK URBANDALE
SAL 0671 1 SWISHER JOHNSON SWISHER
SAL 0695 7 MODALE HARRISON SNYDER-IMRIE
SAL 0719 7 NEVINVILLE ADAMS WILLIAMSON
SAL 0721 1 CORALVILLE JOHNSON WALTER JOHNSON
SAL 0724 9 Brunsville PLYMOUTH Heeren-McHale-Wilkens
SAL 0731 6 DES MOINES POLK HISPANIC
SAL 0735 2 HIAWATHA LINN HIAWATHA
SAL 1976 1 NORTH LIBERTY JOHNSON BICENTENNIAL

 

Membership

Download Membership Report Cover
Download Detachment Membership Report

Eligibility

To be eligible, you must be a male descendant (includes stepsons and adopted sons) of a member of The American Legion.

You would also be eligible to join the Sons of The American Legion if you are the male descendant (stepsons and adopted sons included) of a veteran who died in service during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, or the Persian Gulf War.

You would also be eligible to join the Sons of The American Legion if you are the male descendant (stepsons and adopted sons included) of a veteran who died subsequent to his or her honorable discharge from service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, or the Persian Gulf War.

Contact the Sons of The American Legion Squadron nearest you to obtain the necessary membership application form. Membership forms for the Sons of The American Legion should be available at any American Legion Post. Contact the Post nearest you and ask if a Squadron of the Sons exists in your area. If there is no Squadron in your area, contact The American Legion of Iowa and ask about membership in the Sons of The American Legion. It’s also possible to organize a new S.A.L. Squadron.

For more information about membership or starting a squadron:

The American Legion of Iowa
720 Lyon Street
Des Moines, IA  50309
800-365-8387
membership@ialegion.org